Contact Us Today! 469-900-0000
[…] Even though you get a DWI in Texas, your home state may still suspend your license. This means having to deal with the consequences of a DWI in Texas and at home. 

A local DWI defense lawyer can help you clear up a drunk driving arrest in Texas. This may even avoid having your home-state license suspended. Retaining an attorney as soon as possible is your best chance at fighting the DWI conviction. Contact Carl David Ceder Attorney at Law to learn more about a DWI for drivers who live in a different state. 

Texas DWI Laws for Out-of-State Residents

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.04, driving while intoxicated as an offense committed when “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.01, there are two ways to determine whether a person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place, including: